CONFIDENTIALITY POLICY

SOLELUNE, operating under the Modetrotter brand, undertakes to protect its customers’ personal data and to ensure the best level of protection of those data.

SOLELUNE collects certain data from users of its website and mobile app and from customers when they make purchases. The purpose of collecting these data is to enable it to sell and deliver its products and provide news and information to its customers.

The purpose of this confidentiality policy is to inform our customers about how their personal data are collected, consulted, processed and stored.

SOLELUNE, as data controller, undertakes to comply with the provisions of regulation (EU) no. 2016/679 of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data (hereinafter the GDPR) and French Act no. 78-17 of 6 January 1978 on Information Technology, Files and Freedoms, as amended.

 

WHO COLLECTS YOUR DATA?

The company that collects and processes the data is:

SOLELUNE, which operates under the Modetrotter brand, a French simplified joint stock company (société par actions simplifiée) with capital of €58 892,40, registered in the Paris Trade and Companies Register under number 503 606 261, with registered office at 28 rue d’Aboukir, 75002, Paris, France.

The following personal data may be collected:

  - data about the user’s account: forename, surname, postal billing and delivery addresses, email address, mobile phone number, password for connection to the customer account, date of birth, clothes sizes and shoe sizes;

  - transaction data: means the data provided by the user when making purchases: information relating to orders fulfilled and returns such as telephone number, address, email address and information about the means of payment;

  - communications with customer services

 browsing data: cookies, tags and trackers

The data relating to the means of payment (card number, expiry date, authorisation number, security code) are collected directly by our providers (Société Générale, Payplug and Paypal).

Modetrotter is not responsible for the processing of data that may be collected by automated means by Facebook, Instagram, Pinterest and other social networks…, relating to interests and the context, in order to collect users’ data (interactions with functions and online activity profiling). Those data are collected directly by those providers and/or third parties and are subject to their policies.

PURPOSES FOR WHICH THE DATA IS COLLECTED

The data collected in connection with use of the website and the app or in the physical stores are processed for the purposes described in the table below in accordance with the obligations arising out of the GDPR:

 

  - performance of a contract to which the data subject is party, such as a sales contract. Some of the customer’s personal data is required in order to deliver the goods, manage the customer account and handle returns;

  - compliance with a legal obligation, including complying with accounting obligations by retaining invoices;

  - the data subject’s prior consent;

  - the legitimate interests of the data controller, while respecting the rights and freedoms of the user. Accordingly, improvement of the customer experience or fraud prevention could justify the collection of data.

   

USE OF PERSONAL DATA

JUSTIFICATION

Management of the customer account and of purchases

> Performance of the contract entered into by the customer and Modetrotter

Management of payments 

Management of deliveries 

Management of the customer relationship (telephone/email), order tracking, after-sales service, product returns and refunds 

Management of customer satisfaction (Collection of customers’ opinions about the products and about the performance of customer services)

> Improvement of Modetrotter’s service and of customer satisfaction

Combating fraud at the time of payment of the order and managing instances of non-payment after ordering 

> Performance of the contract entered into by the customer and Modetrotter

Statistical processing and processing to analyse, select and segment customers in order to improve knowledge of customers 

 > Modetrotter ‘s legitimate interest

Sending targeted commercial offers by email, text, on social networks, on other websites or any other medium 

> Customer’s consent
> Modetrotter’s legitimate interest

Measuring visits to the websites (mobile and desktop) and mobile apps 

 > Customer’s consent

Making available tools for sharing on social networks 

Setting up competitions

 
> Modetrotter ‘s legitimate interest

Sharing information with commercial partners

> Performance of the contract entered into by the customer and Modetrotter
> Customer’s consent

 

HOW TO EXERCISE YOUR RIGHTS

In accordance with articles 14 to 22 of regulation 2016/679 of 27 April 2016, an individual whose data have been used is entitled to exercise the following rights:

   - A right to access, rectify and delete the data collected

   - A right to object to the processing of the data

   - A right to have the processing of the data restricted

   - A right to portability of the data collected

   - A right to formulate guidelines relating to the storage, erasure and disclosure of the personal data after death, in accordance with article 40-1 of French act no. 78-17 of 6 January 1978.

 

The customer will be informed as soon as possible if Modetrotter identifies a personal data protection breach that could engender a high risk for the customer’s rights and freedoms.

The customer can withdraw consent at any time.

The customer can exercise these rights by contacting Modetrotter

1) By post at Modetrotter, 28 rue d’Aboukir, 7502 PARIS

2) By email sent to: office@modetrotter.com

3) By connecting to the Modetrotter customer account

 

The customer must attach proof of identity to the request.

If no reply is received or the reply is not satisfactory, the customer can refer the matter to the supervisory authority, the CNIL (the French Committee on Information Technology and Freedoms).

 

HOW LONG IS YOUR DATA STORED FOR?

Users’ data is stored in accordance with current regulations and applicable laws. Consequently, the storage periods are as follows:

- Data on prospects (a person who has never made a purchase) are retained for 3 years after the last contact from the prospect

- Data on customers are retained for 3 years after the last purchase.

The data may, however, be archived for longer than these periods for the sole purpose, where necessary, of making these data available to the judicial authorities in connection with investigating, establishing and prosecuting criminal offences.

 

SERVICE PROVIDERS WITH ACCESS TO YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The personal data collected are transmitted to Modetrotter’s service providers.

The recipients of the data are:

   - Société Générale, PayPal, Payplug payment services providers

   - any police or administrative authority in connection with judicial orders for disclosure as part of the fight against fraud

 

   - the customs authorities and service providers in the event of deliveries to customers abroad

   - the authorities and service providers in the event of competitions.

Hosting of the data is provided by Prestashop (e-commerce software), Sendinblue (router) and Mailchimp (router). 

Modetrotter’s sub-contractors can access the data collected:

    - to improve the content of the websites and mobile apps

   - for technical development and maintenance of Modetrotter’s website, mobile app and internal apps, including the entities that execute the orders and provide the web hosting and information storage, the suppliers of email services, as well as analysis and tag management services, such as Google Analytics. 

 

PAYMENT SERVICE PROVIDERS

Payments for purchases via the website and the mobile app are made either through PayPal or via the secure platform of our payment services providers Société Générale, Payplug, PayPal.

Modetrotter does not have access to customers’ payment data.

Users can, however, choose to save their payment card data in their customer account. These data are held by Societe Génerale, Payplug and Paypal and not by Modetrotter.

Users can amend or delete their bank details at any time by connecting to their customer account.

 

COOKIES, TAGS, TRACKERS

When users browse Modetrotter’s website and mobile app, browsing information relating to the user’s terminal (computer, tablet, smartphone, etc.) may be recorded using files called "Cookies".

Cookies make it possible to monitor users’ browsing or analyse their behaviour, including:

   - measuring visits to our website and app, as well as the content of those visits;

   - saving information relating to the customer account when the user is connected.

Users can alter their cookie preferences through their browser:

 

For Internet ExplorerTM: http://windows.microsoft.com/fr-FR/windows-vista/Block-or-allow-cookies ,
For SafariTM: 
http://docs.info.apple.com/article.html?path=Safari/3.0/fr/9277.html ,
For ChromeTM: 
http://support.google.com/chrome/bin/answer.py?hl=fr&hlrm=en&answer=95647 , 
For FirefoxTM: 
http://support.mozilla.org/fr/kb/Activer%20et%20d%C3%A9sactiver%20les%20cookies ,
For OperaTM: 
http://help.opera.com/Windows/10.20/fr/cookies.html

 

Modetrotter uses cookies for sharing to social networks. Users can consult those networks’ data protection policies in order to manage the cookies:

Facebook: data use policy

Pinterest: data use policy

Instagram: data use policy

 

Modetrotter uses the Google Analytics audience measurement tool, which can be managed at the following address: ttps://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=fr. 



International delivery

colissimo | vélo
retrait showroom

Secure payments

Carte de crédit
Virement bancaire | Paypal

Customer service

France +33 (0)1 75 42 78 30
boutique@modetrotter.com


Amazing outlet

From august 11 to august 25, amazing prices online !



Let me enjoy the outlet !